Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and want for everyone of our customers to feel comfortable with sharing their personal data. We make every effort to keep your information confidential when using our site and services.

The requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) apply throughout Europe. We would like to inform you that Make it Happen processes your personal data in accordance with this regulation. If you have any questions or comments about this data protection policy, please contact us directly via email or phone.

We will need to collect the following personal data from you when booking any of our workshops. ​

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

  • Telephone number

  • Information about your preferences

Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you so that we can provide a high standard of personalised and tailored products and services for you.​ We need to be able to communicate with you. This includes responding to emails or calls from you.​ We also need to supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.)

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all.

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). 

Such requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address found on Contact Us page.

Make it Happen may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.